Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the MiBlackBox website (www.miblackbox.co.za) and the MiBlackBox Service and explains how personal information is received, processed, disclosed, and most importantly protected by MiBlackBox. Your privacy is important to us.

In your dealings with MiBlackBox you may provide us with personal information. Personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy means information that personally identifies you as an individual natural person, like your name, email address, phone number, and other personally identifiable information that you choose to provide to us, or that we receive in the course of your use of the MiBlackBox Service.

If you are a parent or guardian of a minor, you may provide us with personal information about the minor, or permit us to receive information directly from the minor to process as part of the MiBlackBox Service and any such information which we receive in respect of, and/or concerning a minor will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We receive information from you in various ways when you use the MiBlackBox Service. We may also supplement this information with information from other sources from time to time. In general, we may receive two (2) types of information namely, personal information (as described above) and aggregate data (“Aggregate Data”). Aggregate Data is de-identified data we collect about a group, or category of services, or users from which individual user identities have been removed and/or anonymised. Aggregate Data may be used to help us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can consider introducing new features to our Service and/or generally improve our Service. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Aggregate Data, and we may share Aggregate Data about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our services, as well as for advertising and marketing purposes.

The following are the specific types of information we receive from you, the User:

We receive information you provide us when you register for and use the MiBlackBox Service, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Registration Information. When you register to use the MiBlackBox Service, we may receive various kinds of Personal Information about you including your name, phone number, sms addresses, email addresses and contact details of your friends, family members and/or guardians whom you appoint as your emergency contact/s (“Emergency Contacts”).
  • Information we receive when you interact with MiBlackBox. We receive Personal Information of the actions taken while using or interacting with the MiBlackBox Service, such as adding Emergency Contacts or information related to emergencies which may include incidents and communications that occur during and after such events. When you use the MiBlackBox Service, we may automatically receive information from your browser or mobile platform including your browser type, location, IP address, as well as the pages you visit. We may retain the details of transactions or payments you make in connection with or related to the MiBlackBox Service.
  • Payment Information. Whether you choose to make payment through your account with either the Apple or Google App stores, or via Mobile Network or 3rd party billing partners, or in any other manner available to you for the use of the MiBlackBox Service, our certified payment collections agent receives your payment information and/or billing address. MiBlackBox does NOT receive, store or process this information.
  • Submissions and Customer Service. From time to time we may request personal or demographic information and customer feedback.
  • Automatically Collected Information. We automatically receive certain types of information in the course of your use of the MiBlackBox Service. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including ours. That information may include your computer’s IP address, access times, your browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We may also receive information about the type of operating system you use, your account activity and files and pages accessed or used by you.

In general, we use your Personal Information to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information or services you request, to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use of and our administration and operation of the MiBlackBox Service, and to otherwise provide the MiBlackBox Service. For example, we may use your Personal Information:

  • to request feedback and to enable us to develop, customize and improve our publications, products and the MiBlackBox Service;
  • to conduct marketing analysis, to send you surveys or newsletters, to contact you about services, products, activities, offers from MiBlackBox, or our partners and for other marketing, informational, product development and promotional purposes;
  • to send you notifications from time to time for the duration of your use of the MiBlackBox Service; to contact you; to respond to your emails, comments, requests or complaints; to anticipate and resolve problems in connection with the MiBlackBox Service and/or any other services we, or our partners, may offer from time to time; to respond to customer support inquiries, for assistance with our product and service development; and to inform you of updates to products and/or services from MiBlackBox that better meet your needs; and
  • for any other purposes about which we may notify you from time to time.

MiBlackBox reserves the right to share Aggregate Data including, but not limited to, aggregated demographic information about our customers (including you), sales, and traffic to our partners and advertisers. We will not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any of your Personal Information or any data that you store using our Service to any third party except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise without your express and informed consent. We may disclose information to a third party to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal process, (b) to protect MiBlackBox, agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use or (c) in the good faith belief that disclosure is needed to respond to an emergency, or protect the personal safety of any person.

Inviting family, friends and guardians to join: When you ask us to invite a friend, family member, or other guardian to join the MiBlackBox Service, we may send such person a message on your behalf using your name and contact details. The invitation may also contain information about other users such person might know. We may also send reminders or notifications to them in your name. Only invite people you know with their permission to do so. To the extent that we may legally disclose either your Personal Information, or that of your Emergency Contacts, in the course of actioning your request to invite family, friends and/or guardians to join the MiBlackBox Service, you hereby expressly consent to us doing so, and accordingly indemnify us against any damages, losses, fines and the like that we may incur as a result of such disclosure and/or processing.

We may, from time to time, start a business relationship with other businesses who we think are trustworthy and who have confirmed in writing that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may hire Service Providers to provide services like hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information they need to perform these services for us. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the type of information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information except as permitted by us.

We may share Personal Information in connection with an acquisition, merger, or sale of all, or a substantial portion, of our business, with or to another company. In any such event, you will receive notice if your data is transferred and becomes subject to a substantially different privacy policy.

MiBlackBox shall take all reasonable steps necessary to protect information we collect from you to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The servers on which information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. Our servers are hosted with Amazon Web Services in Ireland. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to safeguard your Personal Information we knowingly receive directly from you, no security system is impenetrable. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively received Personal Information you choose to include in documents you store on our systems or the systems of third party storage providers and/or our Service Providers through the MiBlackBox Service are maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information. As a precautionary measure, we encourage you to download any information stored on your behalf and to save such information to a secure environment. We also recommend that you carry out regular backups of all of your Personal Information as we cannot be held liable for any loss thereof.

Your account information and access to our service is accessible only through the use of an individual user ID and password/pin. To protect the confidentiality of Personal Information, you must keep your password/pin confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password/pin has been misused, compromised in any manner or used without your consent. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password/pin in an unsolicited phone call or email.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole and absolute discretion and any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be published on the website in the form of a revised Privacy Policy. Any amendments made will be effective on the “last updated” date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. You consent to the revised Privacy Policy by continuing to use the MiBlackBox Service. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy whenever you use the MiBlackBox Service to understand how your Personal Information is used, disclosed and protected.

MiBlackBox may send you communications or data regarding the MiBlackBox Service, including but not limited to (i) notices (in the form of app pushes, sms and/or email) regarding the use of the MiBlackBox Service, including any notices concerning breaches of our terms and conditions, (ii) updates, and (iii) promotional information and materials regarding our products and services, or those of our business partners. You may at any time opt-out of or stop receiving promotional emails from MiBlackBox by following the op-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also op-tout of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing info@miblackbox.co.za with your specific request. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

You can access, update, rectify and delete the information you have provided us in your profile by updating your information within the app, sending us an email at info@miblackbox.co.za, logging onto www.miblackbox.co.za or by dialling the USSD string *120*8821# or other strings published or advertised from time to time.

In accordance with applicable law, you may:

  1. request access to any other Personal Information we hold about you and request that it be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked, and;
  2. request that we refrain from further use of any Personal Information we hold about you; and

In summary, MiBlackBox wants to ensure that you are fully aware of your Personal Information protection rights, namely:

  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request MiBlackBox to erase your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your Personal Information.
  • The right to rectification – you can request us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate and/or to complete information which you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to restrict processing – you can request us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – you can request us to transfer the information we have collected to another organisation or directly to you under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – you can object to us processing your Personal Information under certain conditions.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to make use of any of the above rights, or other rights that you may have in relation to your Personal Information, if you wish to terminate the MiBlackBox Service or if you have other questions or requests, please email us at info@miblackbox.co.za.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 24 October 2019.

By using and/or accessing the MiBlackBox website, Facebook page and/or the Service (App based), you consent to the collection and use of information, including but not limited to Personal Information, by us as specified above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance we disclose it, always conforming to current legislation.

SUMMARY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy forms part of the MiBlackBox website’s terms and conditions. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must cease your access of this website immediately and terminate the Service by providing MiBlackBox notice in writing. In this regard, please refer to our terms and conditions insofar as notice of termination to be provided is concerned.

  1. Definitions and Interpretations:
    1. Referral to the MiBlackBox website and all other related social media or means of communication’ refers to the following-www.miblackbox.co.za. website, www.facebook.com/miblackbox and the MiBlackBox Service (App based) or the USSD based service *120*8821# or other strings as published or advertised from time to time.
    2. ‘Personal information’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
    3. ‘You’ or the ‘User’ means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose and/or makes use of the MiBlackBox Service from time to time.
  2. Status and Amendments:
    1. We respect, and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your Personal Information is processed and used in terms of the relevant legislation.
    2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of Personal Information provided to MiBlackBox through your use of the website by virtue of your registration for the Service.
    3. Due to legal and other developments, MiBlackBox may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole and absolute discretion. It is your duty to remain apprised of the current version of this Privacy Policy by visiting the website from time to time.
  3. Processing of Personal Information:
    1. By providing your Personal Information to MiBlackBox, you acknowledge that it has been received directly from you and consent to its processing by MiBlackBox and/or MiBlackBox’s Service Providers.
    2. Where you submit Personal Information such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address via the website [e.g. through completing any online entry form] the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:
      1. MiBlackBox will receive Personal Information only for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required and only to the minimum extent required. The specific purpose for which information is received will be apparent from the context in which it is requested and in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed or required.
      2. Personal Information will be processed only for a purpose compatible with that for which it was received, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or MiBlackBox permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.
      3. MiBlackBox will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy unless with your prior written consent or MiBlackBox is required to do so by law.
      4. MiBlackBox will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.
    3. As permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, MiBlackBox may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.
  4. Collection of Anonymous Data:
    1. MiBlackBox may use standard technology to collect information about the use of the website. This technology is not able to identify individual Users but simply allows MiBlackBox to collect statistics.
    2. MiBlackBox may use cookies to keep track of Users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard-drive to keep record of your interaction with this website and User convenience and feedback for the performance of this website.
  5. Security:
    1. MiBlackBox shall take all reasonable measures necessary to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to, or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party. As a precautionary measure, MiBlackBox encourages you to download any information stored on your behalf and to save such information to a secure environment. MiBlackBox also recommends that you carry out regular back ups.
  6. Links to Other Websites:
    1. MiBlackBox has no control over, and accepts no responsibility for, the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy statement of any website you visit before you use it any further.
  7. Queries:
    1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by e-mail info@miblackbox.co.za

Last updated: 07 Sep, 2020